Smart Republic 2019 :

Digital Platform Strategies And Solutions For Smart Cities

Wednesday, February 27, 2019, Shangri-La's Eros Hotel, Janpath, New Delhi
Timings Session Title Speakers
8.30 - 9.30 Registration and Networking Tea
10.00 - 11.00 Inauguration Ceremony
  • Mr. Junaid Kamal Ahmad. - India Country Director, The World Bank
  • H.E. Marten van den Berg - Honourable Ambassador of Netherlands
  • H.E. Mr. Peter Taksoe Jensen - Honourable Ambassador, Royal Danish Embassy
  • H.E. Mr. Klas Molin, Honourable Ambassador, Embassy of Sweden
  • Mr. Robert Garverick - Counsellor for Economic Affairs, Science and Technology - US Embassy
  • Mr. Rasmus Malmborg - Senior Advisor, Nordic Innovation
  • Ms. Jane Treadwell - Practice Manager, Digital Development Global Practice, The World Bank
11.00 - 11.30 Tea Break
11.30 - 12.30 Keynote Addresses
  • H.E. Mr. Nils Ragnar Kamsvag - Honourable Ambassador, Royal Norwegian Embassy
  • Mr. Munish Sharma, Commercial Consul & Trade Commissioner (South Asia Head - Infrastructure), Australian Trade and Investment Commission
  • Mr. Rajiv Aggarwal - Director General, All India Institute of Local Self Governance
  • Ms. Patricia Holly Purcell, Head of Partnerships, UN Global Compact Cities Program
  • Mr. Hitesh Vaidya - Country Manager, UN Habitat
  • Dr. S.N. Tripathi - Director, Indian Institute of Public Administration Delhi
12.30 - 13.30 Building Capacities of Smart Cities leaders in Digital Strategies and Solutions - Training Need Assessment Report

Session Chair - Ms, Jane Treadwell, Practice Manager, Digital Development Global Practice, The World Bank

  • Dr. Shashank Ojha, Task Team Leader, Digital Development Global Practice, The World Bank
  • Mr. Ravi Ranjan Guru, Deputy Director General, All India Institute of Local Self Government
  • Mr. Morten Meyerhoff Nielson - United Nations University, Operating Unit on Policy Driven Electronic Governance
  • Dr. Charru Malhotra - Indian Institute of Public Administration
13.30 - 15.00 Networking Lunch hosted by Nordic Innovation
15.00 - 16.00 Building Capacities of Smart Cities leaders in Digital Strategies and Solutions - Training Need Assessment Report

Session Chair - Ms, Jane Treadwell, Practice Manager, Digital Development Global Practice, The World Bank

  • Ms. Annemie Wyckmans - Professor and Head, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Rolee Aranya, Professor and Vice Dean of Education, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) in the Department of Architecture and Planning, Faculty of Architecture and Design
  • Dr. Carley Pennink, - Head, International Projects, IHS, Netherlands
  • Prof. Chris Zevenbergen - IHE Delft, Netherlands
  • Dr. Lovneesh Chanana, - Vice President Digital Government - Asia Pacific and Japan, SAP India Pvt. Ltd.
  • Mr. Sumit Padmakar Joshi - Vice Chairman and Managing Director, Signify Innovations India Ltd.
16.00 - 16.30 Tea Break
16.30 - 17.30 Sustainable Urban Mobility - Learnings from Project Implementations & Foresight for Next Generation Services Session Chair - Ms. Nupur Gupta, Senior Transport Specialist, The World Bank
  • Mr. Hakan Lind, Senior Innovation Adviser, Nordic Innovation
  • Mr. Brian Rosenkilde Jeppesen, Smart Mobility Spearhead Services Department, Ramboll Denmark
  • Mr Vinod Kumar, Manager, Tom Tom (Smart Mobility)
  • Mr. Pradeep Valsangkar, Senior Consultant, Digital Development Global Practice, The World Bank
  • Mr. Anindo Roy Das, Industry Busines Unit - Future Cities, SAP India Pvt. Ltd.

Smart Republic 2019 :

Digital Platform Strategies And Solutions For Smart Cities

Thursday, February 28, 2019, Shangri-La's Eros Hotel, Janpath, New Delhi
Timings Session Title Speakers
10.00 - 11.30

Innovative Strategies and Digital Solutions for Smart Cities - Learnings from Nordic Countries

Opening remarks: H.E. Mrs. Nina Vaskunlahti, Ambassador, Embassy of Finland

  • Mr. Vijayan SR, Assistant Vice President, ABB India
  • Mr. Satya N. Gupta, Country Managing Director, Bluetown
  • Mr. Anil Arora, Managing Director, Cleanmotion India
  • Mr. Awadhesh Jha, Vice President - Solar O&M, Sustainability, and Hydro, Fortum
  • Mr. Anil Daulani, Managing Director, Cyanconnode India
  • Mr. Ville Pekka Sallinen, Director, Concept Design, Emtele Oy
  • Mr. Vighnesh Daas, Founder and Director, Sensicon
  • Mr. Jitendra Guha, Group CEO, Neev Energy
  • Mr. Arindam Das Sarkar, MD & CEO, Mirasys India Pvt. Ltd.
  • Mr. Manoj Dawane, Senior Business Advisor, XLIT India
11.30 - 12.00 Tea Break
12.00 - 13.30

Building National Urban Innovation Stack for Indian Smart Cities Mission - Technologies and Financing Models

Session Chair: Mr. Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary , Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs & Mission Director Smart Cities

  • Mr. Daniel Lipschits, President, Biosfera Foundation, Netherlands
  • Mr. Ulrich Ahle, Chief Executive Office, FIWARE Foundation
  • Mr. Mukul Mahajan - Director, Mobilepedia Innovations Private Limited
  • Mr. Mahip Tejaswi - CEO, Gwalior Smart City Development Corporation Ltd.
  • Mr. Satya Prakash Patel - CEO, Aligarh Smart City Limited
  • Dr. Ramnath Sonawane - CEO, Nagpur Smart and Sustainable City Development Corporation Limited
  • Mr. Awadhesh Sharma - CEO, Ujjain Smart City Ltd.
  • Mr. Alok Kumar, Country Manager, DNV GL
  • Mr. Randeep Raina, CTO/Head of Business and Sales Development - Asia Middle East and Africa, Nokia
  • Mr. Anand Chandrashekara, Business Development Manager, City Surveillance- India Region, Axis Communications India Pvt Ltd
13.30 - 14.30 Networking Lunch
14.30 - 15.30

Achieving SDGs in Asian cities: Role of Cultural Uniqueness & Heritage Revival

  • Mr. Ashok B. Lall, Principal Architect, Ashok B Lall Architects
  • Mr. Sanjay Prakash, Principal Architect, ShiFT; Co-Founder, Future Institute
  • Mr. Divay Gupta, Director, Architectural Heritage Division, INTACH
  • Ms. Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder, UNICITI; Program Manager, SEHER Asia
  • Vikas Kanungo, Senior Consultant, Digital Development Global Practice, The World Bank
  • Mr. Gudjon Bjarnason, Gudjon Bjarnason Art & Architecture Ateliers
  • Ms. Suparna Bhalla - Architect and Conservationist, Future Institute
15.30 - 16.30

Building Smart , Sustainable & Circular Cities: Local Problems - Global Solutions

Session Moderator : Mr. Hemant Chaudhary - Circular Economy Alliance Australia

  • Mr. S.K. Sarkar - National President, Indo American Chamber of Commerce
  • Mr Gert Jan Scholte - City blob, Netherlands
  • Mr. Hari Narayana - Commissioner, Vizag Municipal Corporation
  • Mr. Anshul Jain, Head Asia Pacific, Danish Water Forum
  • Mr. Ramnath Venkateswaran, Director - Marketing, Envac
  • Prof. V.K. Sharma - Indian Institute of Public Administration, Delhi
  • Mr. Sanjeev Sirsi, Head - Business Development - Water Utility , Grundfos
16.30 - 17.00 Tea Break
17.00 - 18.00 South-South, South-North and Triangular Collaboration - Maximizing Finance for Development of Smart Cities Session Chair - Ms. Jane Treadwell, Practice Manager, Digital Development Global Practice, The World Bank
  • Dr. Shashank Ojha, Task Team Leader, Digital Development Global Practice, The World Bank
  • Ms. Bernadia Tjandradewi - Secretary General, UCLG ASPAC
  • Ms. Chaitanya Tupaki, Communications specialist, UN-Habitat India for the Collaboration Framework session.
  • Ms. Mehnaz Ansari - USTDA Country Representative, South Asia, Embassy of United States
  • Mr. Michiel Bierkens, Economic Counsellor, Embassy of the Netherlands
  • Mr. Ravi Ranjan Guru - Deputy Director General, All India Institute of Local Self Government.
  • Mr. Hussain Waheed - Assistant Director - Local Government Authority, Republic of Maldives
  • Ms. Hemanthi Goonasekera, FSLGA, Sri Lanka

Note: The agenda of the conference is tentative. The organizers reserve the right to modify the agenda any time without prior notice.